Download The App

Let's get started! Download the Fu app to your phone and start managing your money better today.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1

This Privacy Policy was last updated August 2018.

1.2

GetFu Holdings (ABN 34 628 317 377) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of the Personal Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage Personal Information and other information about You.

1.3

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

1.4

Our privacy and security procedures aim to (1) prevent identity theft and (2) secure the Personal Information that we hold. We regularly re-evaluate those procedures and adapt them, as necessary, to deal with new challenges and emerging issues. We strive to implement best-practice security standards.

2. The kinds of information that we collect and hold

2.1

Certain features of the Service are made available to You without the need to register or to provide any of Your Personal Information to us. However, other features of the Service require You to register as a Fu Member.

Membership

2.2

When You register as a Fu Member, we will collect Personal Information such as Your email address.

Account credentials

2.3

In order to use the Service, You are required to provide us with read only access to Your bank account. Account Information will be collected from all Bank Accounts for which You provide Account Credentials.

Other information

2.4

Due to the nature of the Service, from time to time, we may collect and hold additional Personal Information or other information about You. This can include but is not limited to:

3. How we collect information?

3.1

We may collect Your information in a number of ways including:

3.2

You have a right not to provide information to us. We will give You the opportunity to provide or to decline to provide information and, where practicable and lawful, we will allow You to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if You choose not to provide certain information about You, we may not be able to provide You with the service You request.

4. How do we hold your information?

4.1

We use various technical solutions, security controls and internal procedures to help us protect Your information. For example:

4.2

For clarity, these precautions apply only to the Service. We exercise no control over how Your information is stored, maintained or displayed by third-parties or on third-party websites.

About your password

4.3

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Membership Information.

4.4

We maintain strict rules to help prevent others from guessing Your password. We also recommend that You change Your password periodically. If You believe that Your Membership Information may have been stolen or been made known to others, You must contact us immediately at hello@getfu.com.au.

5. How do we use your information?

5.1

Our main purpose for collecting information about You is:

5.2

In order to do that effectively, we may use Your information for a range of different purposes including:

Direct marketing

5.3

We may use Your information so that we and our business partners can promote and market products and/or services that we think may be of interest to You (including products and/or services provided by a third-party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email or by customising online content) and may continue after You stop using the Service, until You opt-out. You may opt-out at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions within our communications. If you require support to unsubscribe from promotional products and services, contact us at hello@getfu.com.au.

6. How do we disclose your information?

6.1

From time to time, we may disclose Your information with entities outside of our organisation. These may include:

6.2

The entities to which we disclose Your information have been selected in accordance with our security policies and practices, and are bound by confidentiality obligations. If they fail to meet these obligations, they may be subject to disciplinary action, termination of contract and/or criminal prosecution.

6.3

Our contracts with the entities to which we disclose Your information:

De-identified information

6.4

We may de-identify Your Personal Information or aggregate it in such a way that it cannot be used to identify You. We may disclose de-identified information to several entities, including:

6.5

Our de-identification procedure involves:

7. How long do we keep your information?

7.1

Your data is Yours. You can remove it anytime You want. When You request us to delete Your Fu account, Your data will be permanently expunged from our primary production servers and further access to Your Fu account will not be possible. We will also promptly disconnect any connection we had established to Your Account Information and delete all Account Credentials.

7.2

However, portions of Your data, consisting of aggregate data derived from Your Account Information, may remain on our production servers indefinitely. Your data may also remain on a backup server or media. We keep these backups to ensure our continued ability to provide the Service to You in the event of malfunction or damage to our primary production servers.

8. How to access, update or correct your information?

8.1

If Your Personal Information changes, You may update it at any time via Fu.

8.2

If You wish to access any of Your information that we hold or You would like to correct any errors in that information, You may contact us at hello@getfu.com.au.

8.3

The Australian Privacy Principles set out a number of rules in respect of accessing, updating and correcting Your information. For example, we may refuse to give You access to Your information if giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

8.4

If we refuse to give You access to, or update, or correct Your Personal Information, we will provide You with a written explanation including the reasons for our refusal.

8.5

We may charge You an administrative fee for providing access to Your information in response to a request.

9. Privacy and the internet

Cookies, web and mobile analytics

9.1

We may gather information about You through cookie technology. For example, we may assign a cookie to You to limit the amount of times You see a particular Fu offer or to help better determine which Fu offers to serve to You. Please note that most Internet browsers will allow You to stop cookies from being stored on Your device and to delete cookies stored on Your device. However, if You choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service may be impaired for You.

9.2

We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.

9.3

We also use web and mobile analytics, including using Google Advertising ID. For example, Web beacons are images embedded in a web page or email for the purpose of measuring and analysing a website’s usage and activity. We, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf, may use Web beacons to help us analyse Service usage and improve the Service.

9.4

We may use third-party service providers to help us analyse certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyse visitor activity. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for us. We do not share any Personal Information about our customers with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf.

10. We post updates on our website whenever there is a change to this policy

10.1

We update this Privacy Policy periodically to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure our policy remains appropriate in its changing environment. The date of the last revision appears at the top of the policy.

10.2

Any information we hold is governed by the most recent version of the policy. You should check this page periodically to ensure that You are familiar with any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

11. How to make a privacy complaint?

11.1

If You wish to notify us of any privacy complaint You may have against us, including if You think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, You may contact us at hello@getfu.com.au.

If You are not satisfied with the manner in which we have dealt with your complaint, you may refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). You can contact OAIC by:-